Knock Sensor Malfunction

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Knock Sensor Malfunction
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION

DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION
  • P0325 indicates a knock sensor circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
  • Knock sensor circuit short to GND
  • Knock sensor circuit short to PWR
  • Open knock sensor circuit
  • Damaged knock sensor
  • Damaged PCM
HINT Knock Sensor Description 
  • A tuned accelerometer on the engine that converts engine vibration to an electrical signal.
  • The PCM uses this signal to determine the presence of engine knock and retard spark timing if necessary.
G05463727
INSPECTION CHART - KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Is DTC P0325 present? 
Yes For KOER and continuous memory DTC P0325, GO to the next step.
No See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)  .
2 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0325: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE KNOCK SENSOR
  • KS connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS+, component side and (-) KS connector KS-, component side.
  • Is the resistance between 4.39M -5.35M ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new KS. See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
3 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS+, harness side and (-) PCM connector KS+, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the open circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
4 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS-, harness side and (-) PCM connector KS-, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the open circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
5 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS+, harness side and (-) vehicle battery negative terminal.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
6 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS-, harness side and (-) vehicle battery negative terminal.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
7 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TP VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS+, harness side and (-) PCM connector VPWR, harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS+, harness side and (-) PCM connector VREF, harness side.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
8 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS-, harness side and (-) PCM connector VREF, harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS-, harness side and (-) PCM connector VPWR, harness side.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
9 CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
  • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS circuit.
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS+, harness side and (-) PCM connector KS+, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
10 CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
  • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS circuit.
  • Measure the resistance between (+) KS connector KS-, harness side and (-) PCM connector KS-, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • Corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using IDS or equivalent generic OBD II tester.
  • Carry out the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is the same DTC present? 
Yes INSTALL a new PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
REPEAT the PCM Quick Test.
See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.