Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Knock Sensor Malfunction
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Knock Sensor Malfunction
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION
| DTC P0325 | KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Knock Sensor Description
|
INSPECTION CHART - KNOCK SENSOR MALFUNCTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | For KOER and continuous memory DTC P0325, GO to the next step. |
| No | See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . | ||
| 2 | KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0325: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE KNOCK SENSOR
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new KS. See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 4 | CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 5 | CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 6 | CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 7 | CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TP VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 8 | CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 9 | CHECK THE KS+ CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE KS- CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 11 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.