Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEFUEL DELIVERYSYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE/FUEL - EXCEPT HYBRID]A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
A/C Control Signal (ACCS) Malfunction
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION A/C Control Signal (ACCS) Malfunction
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION
| DTC P1464 | A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT |
|
INSPECTION CHART - A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | CARRY OUT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P1464: CHECK ACCS PID
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low. VERIFY test results. With A/C and defrost OFF, RERUN self-test where P1464 was received. Go to step 7. |
||
| 3 | ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT A/C CYCLING SWITCH AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF
|
Yes | VERIFY operation of A/C Demand Switch. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - CLIMATE CONTROL
. If OK, REPAIR short to power in A/C demand circuit (V) to A/C cycling switch. Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK POWER TO A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit short to power. Go to step 7. |
||
| 5 | CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR ACCS circuit to power. Go to step 7. |
||
| 6 | CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM WITH A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTED
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace A/C clutch relay. Go to the next step. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | REPLACE PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, GO to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.