Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

PINPOINT TEST 2  THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE ABS CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: ABS Control Module 0413-101.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure voltage between the ABS control module, harness side and ground as follows:
    • ABS control module 0413-101 pin 1, circuit (R)
    • ABS control module 0413-101 pin 8, circuit (V/BR)
    • ABS control module 0413-101 pin 326, circuit (Y/R)
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 18 (20A) and 9 (40A) and the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE ABS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-101 pin 16, circuit (B/G) harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS CONTROL MODULE AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS control module 0413-101 pin 30, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side; and between the ABS control module 0413-101 pin 15, circuit (W), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 4.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the ABS control module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the ABS control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.