Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART (PINPOINT TEST 6)
| PINPOINT TEST 6 | THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR ail DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY FEED CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY BJB fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUIT (B) FOR VOLTAGE
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | INSPECT BJB fuse 2 (30A). If OK, GO to step 5. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Component Test. See COMPONENT TEST - GRID WIRE TEST . REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new liftgate glass as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (BR/Y) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 6 | CHECK CIRCUIT (W/O) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 7 | CHECK CIRCUIT (W/O) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
| 8 | CHECK CIRCUIT (W/O) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 9 | CHECK FOR CORRECT MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new manual climate control module. See CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.