Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART (PINPOINT TEST 1: PCM NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL)

PINPOINT TEST 1 THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL OR NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) COMMUNICATION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE:
  • Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
  • Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
  • Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the battery ground cable.
    NOTE:
    • Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 5.
No GO to the next step.
3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 9.
No GO to the next step.
4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 10.
No GO to step 9.
5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 18.
6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the battery ground cable.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No GO to the next step.
7 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175e.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the PCM, harness side and ground as follows:
    • PCM 0140-175e pin 35, circuit (GY/V)
    • PCM 0140-175e pin 36, circuit (GY/V)
    • PCM 0140-175e pin 45, circuit (GY/R)
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 5 (10A) or fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
8 CHECK THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM, harness side and ground as follows:
    • PCM 0140-175b pin 10, circuit (B)
    • PCM 0140-175b pin 47, circuit (B)
    • PCM 0140-175b pin 48, circuit (B)
    • PCM 0140-175b pin 49, circuit (B)
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 26.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
9 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE PCM FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b pin 11, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b pin 23, circuit (W), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 26.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175e.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 26.
11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: ABS Control Module 0413-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 27.
12 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - 4WD CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER TEST
  • Verify vehicle option content.
  • Is the vehicle equipped with four wheel drive? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 14.
13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: 4WD Control Module 0318-01.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 28.
14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 29.
15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: RCM 0810-102.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 30.
16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module 0613-01.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 31.
17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Occupant Classification Sensor Module 0810-103.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 32.
18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175e.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 26.
No GO to the next step.
19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: ABS Module 0413-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 27.
No GO to the next step.
20 VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - 4WD CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST
  • Verify vehicle option content.
  • Is the vehicle equipped with 4WD? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No GO to step 22.
21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: 4WD Control Module 0318-01.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 28.
No GO to the next step.
22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster 0922-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 29.
No GO to the next step.
23 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: RCM 0810-102.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 30.
No GO to the next step.
24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module 0613-01.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 31.
No GO to the next step.
25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: Occupant Classification Sensor Module 0810-103.
  • Measure the resistance between the DLC D-01 pin 6, circuit (W/L), harness side and ground; and between the DLC D-01 pin 14, circuit (W), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to step 32.
No GO to the next step.
26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
27 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the ABS control module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
28 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4WD CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the 4WD control module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the 4WD control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new 4WD control module. See FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
29 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
30 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
31 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the power steering control module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the power steering control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new power steering control module. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
32 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect the occupant classification sensor module connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the occupant classification sensor module and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new occupant classification sensor module. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR - ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR - SERVICE KIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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