Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE S SPORT, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESTROUBLESHOOTING (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)PINPOINT TEST 1: THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL OR NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) COMMUNICATIONDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WD
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda Tribute s Sport, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
- Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART (PINPOINT TEST 1: PCM NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL)
| PINPOINT TEST 1 | THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL OR NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) COMMUNICATION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
Yes | GO to step 5. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
|
Yes | GO to step 9. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
Yes | GO to step 10. |
| No | GO to step 9. | ||
| 5 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 18. | ||
| 6 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 5 (10A) or fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 8 | CHECK THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to step 26. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 9 | CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE PCM FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to step 26. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 10 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 26. | ||
| 11 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 27. | ||
| 12 | VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - 4WD CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER TEST
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 14. | ||
| 13 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 28. | ||
| 14 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 29. | ||
| 15 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 30. | ||
| 16 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 31. | ||
| 17 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 32. | ||
| 18 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 26. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 19 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 27. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 20 | VERIFY VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT - 4WD CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | GO to step 22. | ||
| 21 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4WD CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 28. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 22 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 29. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 23 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 30. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 24 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 31. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 25 | CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR MODULE DISCONNECTED
|
Yes | GO to step 32. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 26 | CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 27 | CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 28 | CHECK FOR CORRECT 4WD CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new 4WD control module. See FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 29 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 30 | CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 31 | CHECK FOR CORRECT POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new power steering control module. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 32 | CHECK FOR CORRECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new occupant classification sensor module. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR - ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION or OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR - SERVICE KIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.