Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

PINPOINT TEST 12  THE FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: FCIM 0920-211.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the FCIM 0920-211 pin 1, circuit (BR/R), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between the FCIM 0920-211 pin 2, circuit (B/L), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the FCIM 0920-211 pin 3, circuit (GY/O), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 3, circuit (GY/O), harness side; and between the FCIM 0920-211 pin 4, circuit (V/O), harness side and the DLC D-01 pin 11, circuit (V/O), harness side.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
  • Disconnect the FCIM connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new FCIM. See FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.