Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2008TRIBUTE I SPORT, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM - EXCEPT HYBRID)PINPOINT TEST 12: THE FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOLDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| PINPOINT TEST 12 | THE FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
|
Yes | INSTALL a new FCIM. See FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.