Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda Tribute i Sport, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART (PINPOINT TEST 6)

PINPOINT TEST 6 THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
  • Carry out the Rear Window Defrost Relay component test. See COMPONENT TEST - REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY  .
  • Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR ail DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY FEED CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the rear window defrost relay pin 3, (Y/GY), harness side and ground; and between the rear window defrost relay pin 1, circuit (Y/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No VERIFY BJB fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
3 CHECK CIRCUIT (B) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Connect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid 0912-102.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Press the rear window defrost switch to the ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the rear window defrost grid 0912-102 pin 1, circuit (BR/Y), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSPECT BJB fuse 2 (30A). If OK, GO to step 5.
4 CHECK THE GRID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid 0912-103.
  • Measure the resistance between the rear window defrost grid 0912-103 pin 1, circuit (B/GY), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Component Test. See COMPONENT TEST - GRID WIRE TEST  . REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new liftgate glass as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (BR/Y) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
  • Measure the resistance between the rear window defrost relay pin 5, circuit (BR/Y), harness side and the rear window defrost grid 0912-102 pin 1, circuit (BR/Y), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
6 CHECK CIRCUIT (W/O) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Manual Climate Control Module 0740-101.
  • Measure the resistance between the manual climate control module 0740-101 pin 3, circuit (W/O), harness side and the rear window defrost relay pin 2, circuit (W/O), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
7 CHECK CIRCUIT (W/O) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the rear window defrost relay pin 2, circuit (W/O), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
8 CHECK CIRCUIT (W/O) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the rear window defrost relay pin 2, circuit (W/O) harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage present? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to the next step.
9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the manual climate control module connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the manual climate control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes INSTALL a new manual climate control module. See CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear the DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.