Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
2008 Mazda CX-7 Touring, 2.3 3, AWDSECTION Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:Β
DIAGNOSIS CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2. Select the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3, and INJ#4 PIDs. Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder. Does the engine speed drop? |
Yes | Fuel injector work properly |
| No | Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder: Go to the next steps. Engine speed drops on some cylinders: Go to step 3. |
||
| 2 | Perform the MAIN RELAY OPERATION INSPECTIONΒ . (See MAIN RELAY OPERATION INSPECTIONΒ .) Does the main relay work properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. | ||
| 3 | Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Is the fuel injector normal? |
Yes | Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder.
If all items normal replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
||
| 4 | Perform KOER self-test function using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3 WITH TC] ). Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 present? |
Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC test. (See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Is the fuel injector normal? |
Yes | Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
If all items are normal replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
||
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:Β
DIAGNOSIS CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform the KOER self-test function using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3 WITH TC] ). Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 present? |
Yes | Go to appropriate DTC test. (See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ). Is the fuel injector normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
||
| 3 | Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ). |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning parts. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.