Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

2008 Mazda CX-7 Touring, 2.3 3, AWDSECTION Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:Β 

DIAGNOSIS CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
Select the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3, and INJ#4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
Yes Fuel injector work properly
No Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
Go to the next steps.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
Go to step 3.
2 Perform the MAIN RELAY OPERATION INSPECTIONΒ . (See MAIN RELAY OPERATION INSPECTIONΒ .) Does the main relay work properly? Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3 Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ).
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder.
  • Fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors.

If all items normal replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ).
No Replace the fuel injector.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ).
4 Perform KOER self-test function using the M-MDS.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3 WITH TC] ).
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC] ).
No Go to the next step.
5 Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ).
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
  • PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
  • Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)

If all items are normal replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ).
No Replace the fuel injector.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ).

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:Β 

DIAGNOSIS CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 Perform the KOER self-test function using the M-MDS.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST[L3 WITH TC] ).
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC] ).
No Go to the next step.
2 Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
(See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC] ).
Is the fuel injector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the fuel injector.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ).
3 Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
  • Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors.
  • PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
  • Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)

Are all items normal?
Yes Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC] ).
No Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.