Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC P0132 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the pending code or stored DTCs using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P0132 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. (See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
5 INSPECT FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the front HO2S connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FRONT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals and body ground:
    • Front HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Front HO2S terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT FRONT HO2S 
Yes Replace the front HO2S, then go to Step 9.
(See HO2S REMOVAL NOTE ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the KOEO self-test (using M-MDS or equivalent) or the HO2S heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode (not using M-MDS or equivalent).

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3] ).

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [L3] ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.


DTC P0132 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Information availability.
  • Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the pending code or stored DTCs using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is the DTC P0132 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. (See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
5 INSPECT FRONT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the front HO2S connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FRONT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals and body ground:
    • Front HO2S terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Front HO2S terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • Front HO2S terminal 1C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT FRONT HO2S 
Yes Replace the front HO2S, then go to Step 9.
(See EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
(See EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3] ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.