Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC P0125 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (Engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT 
  • Start engine.
  • Warm up engine completely.
  • Access ECT PID using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Is ECT PID above 60°C {140°F}  ?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT ECT SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
6 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT SYSTEM 
  • Inspect the following items.
    • Cooling system cap
    • Radiator
    • Thermostat
    • Water pump
    • Cooling fan
  • Are they normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace necessary part, then go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Access ECT PID using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Wait until ECT PID below 8°C {46°F} (1) , 19.4°C {66.9°F} (2)  .
  • Start engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
No Troubleshooting completed.
(1) California emission regulation applicable model
(2) Except for California emission regulation applicable model
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.