Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
DTC P0069 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch to off then start the engine.
  • Have DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229 been stored?
Yes Inspect and repair DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229.
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P0069 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5 INSPECT MAP SENSOR STUCK OPEN OR CLOSED 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the MAP sensor, then go to step 7.
6 INSPECT BARO SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0069 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3] ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.