Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 687 (ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3) (2 OF 5))DTC P0133DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P0133 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS oh the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to DTC P0443 troubleshooting procedures, then go to Step 13. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER, DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. (See DTC TABLE ). |
||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT HO2S
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Retighten the front HO2S, then go to Step 13. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning exhaust part, then go to Step 13. |
| No | Replace sensor, then go to Step 13. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM
|
Yes | The engine is driven under rich condition. Go to the next step. |
| No | The engine is driven under lean condition. Go to Step 10. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (EXCESSIVE FUEL LINE PRESSURE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | Inspect the fuel pump maximum pressure, and fuel return pipe for clogging. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT INSPECTION [L3, AJ] ).
Then go to Step 13. |
||
| 10 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW FUEL LINE PRESSURE)
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
|
Yes | Replace the fuel line, then go to Step 13. |
| No | Inspect the fuel filters for the following:
Perform the following actions according to the result.
Then go to Step 13. |
||
| 12 | INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to the next step. |
||
| 13 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||
DTC P0133 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC
|
Yes | Go to DTC P0443 troubleshooting procedures, then go to Step 13. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. (See DTC TABLE ). |
||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Go to Step 8. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT HO2S
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Retighten the front HO2S, then go to Step 13. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning exhaust part, then go to Step 13. |
| No | Replace the sensor, then go to Step 13. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT LONG TERM FUEL TRIM
|
Yes | The engine is driven under rich condition. Go to the next step. |
| No | The engine is driven under lean condition. Go to Step 10. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (EXCESSIVE FUEL LINE PRESSURE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | Inspect the fuel pump maximum pressure, and fuel return pipe for clogging. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT INSPECTION [L3, AJ] ).
Then go to Step 13. |
||
| 10 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE (LOW FUEL LINE PRESSURE)
|
Yes | Go to Step 12. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
|
Yes | Replace the fuel line, then go to Step 13. |
| No | Inspect the fuel filters for the following:
Perform the following actions according to the result.
Then go to Step 13. |
||
| 12 | INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to the next step. |
||
| 13 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.