Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P0123 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Verify that the throttle body connector is connected securely.
  • Is connector normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
4 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT TP SENSOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace throttle body, then go to Step 10.
6 INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage above 4.9 V  ?
Yes Repair or replace short to power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between throttle body connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AO
  • Inspect continuity between throttle body connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AP
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to Step 10.
9 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.