Test I: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers (3.0L)

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Test I: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers (3.0L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mazda Tribute, 2003 Mazda Tribute, and 2002 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check For Loose Connections  - Inspect generator, battery and power distribution connectors for looseness, corrosion or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary then retest system for proper operation. If problem persists, go to next step.
  2. Check Fuses  - Start engine. Check battery junction box fuse No. 11 (15-amp) for looseness by wiggling fuse. Observe charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connectors, then retest system for normal operation. If indicator does not flicker, go to next step.
  3. Check A Circuit (Black/Yellow Wire) Connections  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect fused (15-amp) jumper wire between generator connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and battery positive (+) terminal. Leave generator connector connected to generator. Start engine while observing charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, load test generator. See GENERATOR LOAD TEST  under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. Replace generator if faulty. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If indicator does not flicker, repair loose connectors in circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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