Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 68 (GENERATORS & REGULATORS)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH ENGINE RUNNING (3.0L)
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Test A: Charging System Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running (3.0L)
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Test A: Charging System Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running (3.0L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mazda Tribute, 2003 Mazda Tribute, and 2002 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between generator "B" terminal X-102b (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Yellow/White circuit, then retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ .
- Disconnect generator 3-pin connector X-102a. See Figure. Measure voltage between generator connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine off (KOEO). Measure voltage between generator connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Retest system for normal operation.
- Reconnect generator 3-pin connector X-102a. Start engine. Measure voltage drop between generator connector X-102b and battery positive (+) terminal. If voltage drop is less then .5 volt, replace generator. See GENERATORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage drop is more than .5 volt, repair high resistance in Yellow/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Retest system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.