Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2196 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2196 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ).
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Connect the M-MDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Verify the following PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION )
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • O2S12
    • RPM
  • Are the PIDs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to Step 10.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA CONDITION 
  • Connect the M-MDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Verify the following PIDs under the FREEZE FRAME DATA condition. (See PCM INSPECTION )
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • O2S12
    • RPM
  • Are the PIDs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT FRONT HO2S 
Yes Replace the front HO2S, then go to Step 10. (See FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 10. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE 
Yes Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2196 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the DRIVE MODE 1 and 3. (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.