Fuel Injector Resistance - MPV

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Fuel Injector Resistance - MPV
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda Protege5, 2003 Mazda Protege, 2003 Mazda MX-5 Miata, 2003 Mazda MPV, and 2003 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Resistance Inspection

    Disconnect fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. See FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSΒ  table. If fuel injector resistance is as specified, check for open or short circuit, go to next step. If fuel injector resistance reading is not as specified, replace faulty fuel injector(s) as necessary.
  2. Open Circuit Inspection

    Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check for continuity between following terminals:
    • No. 1 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "A" (Tan wire) and breakout box terminal No. 75.
    • No. 2 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "A" (White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 101.
    • No. 3 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 74.
    • No. 4 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Light Blue wire) breakout box terminal No. 100.
    • No. 5 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "A" (Tan/Black wire) and breakout box terminal No. 73.
    • No. 6 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "A" (Light Green/Orange wire) and breakout box terminal No. 99.
    • No. 1 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) through common connector.
    • No. 2 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) through common connector.
    • No. 3 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) through common connector.
    • No. 4 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) through common connector.
    • No. 5 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) through common connector.
    • No. 6 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and main relay 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) through common connector.

    If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.

  3. Short Circuit Inspection

    Check for continuity between following:
    • No. 1 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Tan wire) and breakout box terminal No. 75 to ground.
    • No. 2 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 101 to ground.
    • No. 3 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Brown/Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 74 to ground.
    • No. 4 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Brown/Light Blue wire) and breakout box terminal No. 100 to ground.
    • No. 5 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Tan/Black wire) and breakout box terminal No. 73.
    • No. 6 cylinder fuel injector harness connector terminal "B" (Light Green/Orange wire) and breakout box terminal No. 99.

    If continuity is present, repair short circuit in suspect wire or replace wire harness.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.