No. 1 One Or More On-Board Diagnostic Functions Inoperative [Keyless Entry System]

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION No. 1 One Or More On-Board Diagnostic Functions Inoperative [Keyless Entry System]
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, slightly shake the wiring harness and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that the connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.
NO. 1 ONE OR MORE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS INOPERATIVE [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] POSSIBLE CAUSE

1 One or more on-board diagnostic functions inoperative
DESCRIPTION 
  • Malfunction in door lock linkage system
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Malfunction in door lock linkage
  • Malfunction in BCM door lock/unlock signal circuit
    • BCM malfunction
G04327106
NO. 1 ONE OR MORE ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS INOPERATIVE [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK HORN, AND HAZARD WARNING LIGHT OPERATION DURING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS 
  • Did all of the following items work during on-board diagnostic function operation?
    • Hazard warning lights flashed
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to next step.
2 INSPECT HAZARD WARNING LIGHT OPERATION DURING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS 
  • Did hazard warning lights flash during on-board diagnostic function operation?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT HAZARD WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT 
  • Do hazard warning lights flash when hazard warning switch is on?
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect hazard warning light circuit.
*4 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN BCM AND TURN LIGHTS) OR BCM 
  • Measure the voltage at BCM terminals 3B and 3D (12-pin connector), and 21 and 2K (16-pin connector), and 8H and 8J (16-pin connector) during on-board diagnostic function operation.
    • When hazard warning light flashed:

      Alternates between B+ and below 1.0 V 

  • Are the voltage as above?
Yes Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction reoccurs.
No
  • Inspect wiring harness between BCM and turn lights.
    • If wiring harness is normal, replace the BCM, then go to Step 8.
    • If wiring harness malfunction, repair wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
5 VERIFY THAT ALL DOORS LOCK AND UNLOCK DURING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS 
  • Do all doors unlock and lock during on-board diagnostic function operation?
Yes Reinspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT DOOR LOCK LINKAGE 
  • Operate the door lock knob and verify the door locks and unlocks manually.
  • Does every door lock system work?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the door lock linkage.
*7 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION IS IN DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR, BCM GROUND CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE 
  • Measure the voltage at BCM terminals 6A, 6B and 6F.
    • All doors locked: 1.0 V or less  --> B+  --> 1.0 V or less 

      (Normal lock: 6A terminal)

      (Double lock: 6G terminal)

    • Driver-side door unlocked: 1.0 V or less  --> B+  --> 1.0 V or less 

      (Normal unlock: 6B terminal)

  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes Reinspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if the malfunction recurs.
No
  • Inspect the BCM connector.
  • Inspect the wiring harness between the BCM and door lock actuator.
    • If the above parts are normal, go to the next step.
    • If any of above parts are malfunctioning, repair the malfunctioning part.
8 REINSPECT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM AFTER REPAIR 
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes
  • Troubleshooting completed.
  • Explain repairs to the customer.
No Reinspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.