Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 600 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3 WITH TC))NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATINGDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Diagnostic procedure
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1 Service if necessary. |
||
| 2 | Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Is there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to appropriate DTC test. |
| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
||
| 3 | Perform the KOEO and KOER self-test function using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ). Is there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to appropriate DTC test. |
| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
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| 4 | Start the engine and run it at idle speed. Turn the A/C switch off. Does the A/C compressor disengaged? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.24 A/C ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY." (See NO. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLYΒ ). | ||
| 5 | Perform the Cooling Fan Control System Operation Inspection. (See COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTIONΒ ). Does the cooling fan system operate properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to inspection results. | ||
| 6 | Is the drive belt normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the drive belt. | ||
| 7 | Is there any leakage around heater unit in passenger compartment? | Yes | Inspect and service heater unit for leakage. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Is there any leakage at coolant hoses and/or radiator? | Yes | Replace the malfunctioning part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | Cool down the engine. Remove the thermostat and inspect operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION ). Is thermostat normal? |
Yes | Thermostat is normal. Inspect the cylinder block for leakage or blockage. |
| No | Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature gauge readings. If the temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates normal but ECT PID is not same as temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION ). If the temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates overheating but ECT PID is normal, inspect the instrument cluster. (See WATER TEMPERATURE GAUGE ). |
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| 10 | Verify test results.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.