Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 600 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM L3 WITH TC))ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONSPARK TEST
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Spark Test
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Spark Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Disconnect the injector driver module connector.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
- Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS, after perform the spark test procedures and reconnect the injector driver module connector. (See
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
).WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK INSPECTION ACTION CHARTSTEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 - Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
- Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step. No Perform no-load racing at 4,000 RPM for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.2 - Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
- Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step. No Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1. 3 - Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
- Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
- Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal. No Some cylinders do not spark:Β - Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:Β- Go to Step 5.
4 - Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
- Ignition coil No.1 terminal C-PCM terminal 3W
- Ignition coil No.2 terminal C-PCM terminal 3X
- Ignition coil No.3 terminal C-PCM terminal 3Z
- Ignition coil No.4 terminal C-PCM terminal 3AA
- Are the wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION ).No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. 5 - Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
- Is the voltage B+?Β
Yes Go to the next step. No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils. 6 - Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. No Go to the next step. 7 - Are the following parts normal?
- CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
Yes Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.