Diagnostic Procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs -  Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify pending code or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  4. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Connector For Poor Connection -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump 4-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals or corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step  10.
  5. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Power Circuit For Open Circuit -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect main relay. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in White wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and main relay harness connector terminal "C". See Fig 1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in White wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and main relay harness connector terminal "C" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step  10.
    Fig 1: Identifying EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Circuits & Harness Connector Terminals
    G00256844Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  6. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Signal Circuit For Short To Ground -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Pink wire) and body ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Pink wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 67 or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step  10.
  7. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump -  Perform EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Inspection. Refer to FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If EVAP system leak detection pump is okay, go to next step. If EVAP system leak detection pump is faulty, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to step  10.
  8. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Signal Circuit For Open Circuit -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in Pink wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 67. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Pink wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 67 or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step  10.
  9. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals or corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2401 Is Completed -  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Run MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE , MODE 2 - EGR SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE  and MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE  . Stop vehicle. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.