Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2004 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63°C {145°F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 RPM 
    • Throttle opening angle is as follows:
      • Engine speed below 1, 500 RPM: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1, 500-2, 500 RPM: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2, 500: below 25% 
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING ).
4 VERIFY IF STORED OTHER DTCs STORED 
  • Verify stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is DTC P2088 or P2089 present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 13.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the intake manifold, then go to Step 13.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the intake manifold, then go to Step 13.
8 VERIFY CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE ROUTING 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Connect the vacuum hoses properly, then go to the next step.
9 INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SW CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch to off.
  • Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector and variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch to off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SW SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
    • Variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4K (harness-side).
    • Variable swirl shutter valve sw terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1N (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 13.
12 INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector and variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following terminals and body ground.
    • PCM terminal 4K (harness-side).
    • PCM terminal 1N (harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2004 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start the engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63°C {145°F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 RPM 
    • Throttle opening angle is as follows
      • Engine speed below 1, 500 RPM: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1, 500-2, 500 RPM: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2, 500: below 25% 
  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.