Diagnostic Procedures

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Mazda MPV and 2002 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Fan Control Module Connector For Poor Connection -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect fan control module 3-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If no problem is present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair terminal or connector as necessary. After repair, go to step  8.
  3. Inspect Fan Control Module Signal Circuit For Short To Power -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and fan control module 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in circuit between fan control module terminal "B" (Red wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 44 (Yellow/Red wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  8.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fan Control Module 3-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
    G99H50499Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS OF AMERICA
  4. Inspect Fan Control Module Signal Circuit For Short To Ground -  Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and fan control module 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in circuit between fan control module 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 44 (Yellow/Red wire). After repair, go to step  8.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If no problem is present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair terminal or connector as necessary. After repair, go to step  8.
  6. Inspect Fan Control Module Signal Circuit For Open -  Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) between PCM harness connector and PCM. See Figure. Check for continuity between fan control module 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and breakout box terminal No. 44. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between fan control module 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Red wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 44 (Yellow/Red wire). After repair, go to step  8.
  7. Inspect Fan Control Module -  Check fan control module. See appropriate ELECTRIC COOLING FANS article in ENGINES. If fan control module is okay, go to next step. If fan control module is faulty, replace fan control module. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0480 Completed -  Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0480 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P0480 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform after repair procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.