Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mazda Millenia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Access TCM harness connector. TCM is mounted to upper left kick panel, behind instrument panel. Access ECM harness connector. ECM is mounted in front of center console, under radio.
  2. Disconnect ECM and TCM connectors. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal No. 1B on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 2K on TCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Green wire.
  3. Check continuity between terminal No. 1F on ECM harness connector and terminal No. 2N on TCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair White/Red wire.
  4. Erase DTCs. See CLEARING CODESΒ  in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM section. If DTC resets, replace ECM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.