Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 490 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM BP, BP WITH TC))ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONSPARK TEST
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Spark Test
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Spark Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda MX-5 Miata. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the FP RLY connector.
- Verify that each high-tension lead and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Ignition system is okay. |
| No | If some cylinders do not spark, go to Step 2. If all cylinders do not spark, go to Step 3. |
||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Inspect high-tension lead and ignition coil for crack or damage. |
| No | Replace the high-tension lead. | ||
| 3 |
|
Yes | Repair or replace connector. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace ignition coil. | ||
| 5 |
|
Yes | Inspect wiring harness and connectors of CKP sensor for open or short circuit. |
| No | Repair or replace. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.