Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 47 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)SYSTEM TESTSNO START
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
No Start
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION No Start
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda Tribute. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
This vehicle might have an anti-theft system, which may be activated, causing no start condition. Verify by viewing anti-theft indicator on instrument panel or a DTC P1260 may be present.
- Check Passive Anti-Theft System
Verify if vehicle has anti-theft system. If system is activated, see appropriate DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If system is not activated, go to next step. - Attempt To Crank Engine
Ensure Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is set (button pushed in). Refer to SWITCHES under SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE article. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, refer to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.NOTE: Purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide technician to proper repair procedure. - Identify Type Of No Start
If vehicle starts now, problem is intermittent. Refer to INTERMITTENTΒ in SYSTEM TESTSΒ . If vehicle does not start now, go to next step. - Check For VREF At Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
Disconnect TP sensor. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between VREF circuit (Brown/White wire) and SIG RTN circuit (Orange wire) at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition off. If voltage reading is 4.0-6.0 volts, reconnect TP sensor and go to next step. - Check Flash EPROM Power Supply (FEPS) Circuit For Short To Power
Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 13 (Violet wire) and battery negative terminal. Turn ignition off. If voltage reading is more than 9.0 volts, repair short to power in Violet wire between DLC terminal No. 13 and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 13. After repair, restore vehicle to original condition. Rerun QUICK TESTΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If voltage reading is 9.0 volts or less, go to next step.NOTE: Scan tool must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with ignition switch in START position (such as directly to vehicle battery). Ensure vehicle battery is fully charged. - Check Profile Ignition Pickup (PIP) In The PCM
Access PIP PID. While viewing the PIP PID, crank engine. If PIP PID is switching on and off, Turn ignition off. Check ignition coils, spark plugs and spark plug wires. Refer to IGNITION SCOPE TESTΒ . If ignition coils, spark plugs and spark plug wires are okay, go to next step. If PIP PID is not switching on and off, check Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor for malfunction. Refer to DTC P0320: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - MALFUNCTIONΒ under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.WARNING: Before servicing or replacing any components in fuel system, release fuel system pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. - Check Fuel Pressure
Install fuel pressure gauge. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK, PCM, ACTIVE COMMAND MODE, OUTPUT TEST MODE and Fuel Pump PID. Press MODE to change to ALL ON MODE and then press START to run fuel pump. Turn ignition off. If fuel pressure is 55-70 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not as specified, refer to FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEMΒ testing. - Check Fuel Pressure Leakdown
Verify fuel pressure reading remains within 5 psi of maximum pressure for one minute after turning off fuel pump. If fuel pressure reading is as specified, restore vehicle to original condition and go to next step. If fuel pressure reading is not as specified, refer to FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEMΒ testing.NOTE: Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. No start condition can exist only if more than 50 percent of the fuel injectors are without power. - Check Fuel Injectors For VPWR
Disconnect any two fuel injectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure VPWR circuit (Red wire) voltage at fuel injector harness connector. If voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage reading is 10.5 volts or less, repair Red wire between fuel injector harness connector and PCM power relay. - Check Fuel Injectors' Ability To Delivery Fuel
Connect fuel pressure gauge to Schrader valve connection. Locate and disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. Cycle ignition switch several times. Monitor fuel pressure gauge while cranking engine for at least five seconds. If fuel pressure reading drops more than 5 psi (34 kPa) while cranking engine, fuel system is okay. Refer to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If fuel pressure reading does not drop as specified, replace PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.