Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 431 (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [ENGINE])ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTIONSPARK TEST
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Spark Test
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Spark Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda RX-8. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Release the fuel line pressure. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
- Remove the fuel pump relay pump relay.
- Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure:WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST INSPECTION, RESULTS AND ACTIONSTEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION 1 Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking?Yes Ignition system is normal. No Some spark plugs do not spark:
Go to the next step.
All spark plugs do not spark:
Go to Step 5.2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
Are the spark plugs normal?Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1. 3 Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage.
Are the high-tension leads normal?Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1. 4 Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit: - Front trailing ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AD
- Front leading ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AA
- Rear trailing ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AC
- Rear leading ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2Z
Are the wiring harnesses normal?Yes Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .)No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. 5 Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil.
Is the voltage reading B+ ?Yes Go to the next step. No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil. 6 Does the PCM connector or the ignition coil connector have poor connection? Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. No Go to the next step. 7 Are the following items normal? - Eccentric shaft position sensor and drive belt pulley
- PCM terminal 2Z/2AA/2AC/2AD voltage
Specification- Approx. 1.5 V
Yes Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor. No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. - Install the fuel pump relay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.