Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2103 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect throttle body and PCM connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between throttle body terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace throttle body, then go to the next step.
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2103 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.
(1) California emission regulation applicable ATX model
(2) Except for California emission regulation applicable ATX model
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.