Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2009 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Disconnect variable tumble control solenoid valve connector.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B+? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 74(1), 4T(2). (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect continuity between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Connect variable tumble control solenoid valve connector.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between PCM terminal 74(1), 4T(2) (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B+? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open or short to ground circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Start engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.
(1) California emission regulation applicable ATX model
(2) Except for California emission regulation applicable ATX model
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.