Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P2006 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63 °C {145 °F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings
      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1,500-2,500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25% 
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING .)
4 VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS 
  • Verify stored DTCs using WDS or equipment.
  • Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace VTCS shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.
6 INSPECT VTCS SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VTC SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector and VTC shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminals (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VTC SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect continuity between the following terminal and body ground.
    • PCM terminal 74(1), 4T(2) (harness-side).
    • PCM terminal 91(1), 1N(2) (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63 °C {145 °F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings
      • Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1,500-2,500 rpm: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2,500: below 25% 
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.
(1) California emission regulation applicable ATX model
(2) Except for California emission regulation applicable ATX model
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.