Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mazda 6. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC P0113 [L3] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION 
  • Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
  • Access IAT PID.
  • Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
  • Verify IAT value.
  • Is voltage below 4.9 V? 
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B +  ?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect PCM terminals 15 (1) , 2E (2)  and 20 (1) , 2H (2)  (harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 15(1), 2E(2) (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 20(1), 2H(2) (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No Troubleshooting completed.
(1) California emission regulation applicable ATX model
(2) Except for California emission regulation applicable ATX model
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.