Leak Detection Pump

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Leak Detection Pump
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2002 Mazda Protege5, 2002 Mazda Protege, 2002 Mazda Millenia, 2002 Mazda MX-5 Miata, and 2002 Mazda MPV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove EVAP system leak detection pump.

  1. Air Flow Inspection

    Blow air into port "A" (charcoal canister side). Air should flow from port "B". See Fig 1 . If air does not flow from port "B" (air filter side), replace EVAP system leak detection pump. Blow air into port "B". Air should flow from port "A". If air does not flow from port "A", replace EVAP system leak detection pump. If EVAP system leak detection pump is as specified, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Ports (MPV)
    G00110232Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  2. Resistance Inspection

    Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between appropriate terminals on EVAP system leak detection pump. See Fig 2 . See EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONΒ  table. If resistance readings are not as specified, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. If resistance readings are within specification, check for open or short circuit in wiring harness. Disconnect PCM and install 104-Pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) between PCM and PCM harness connector. See Figure . Go to next step.
    Fig 2: Identifying EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Connector Terminals (MPV)
    G00110233Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
    EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Terminals Resistance (ohms)
    A-B 20-25
    A-C 26.6-32.4
    A-D About 118
  3. Open Circuit Inspection

    Check continuity between following terminals.
    • EVAP system leak detection pump terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and main relay terminal "D" (Yellow wire).
    • EVAP system leak detection pump terminal "B" (Black wire) and ground.
    • EVAP system leak detection pump terminal "C" (Red/Blue wire) and breakout box terminal No. 67.
    • EVAP system leak detection pump terminal "D" (Pink/Blue wire) and breakout box terminal No. 43.

    See Fig 3 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, repair or replace open wiring harness.

    Fig 3: Identifying EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Harness Connector Terminals - MPV (Terminal View)
    G00110234Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  4. Short Circuit Inspection

    Check for continuity between following:
    • EVAP system leak detection pump terminals "B" (Black wire), "C" (Red/Blue wire) and "D" (Pink/Blue wire) and power.
    • EVAP system leak detection pump terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground.

    If continuity is present, repair or replace shorted wiring harness.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.