Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (AJ]DTC P0455 [AJ]DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
Diagnostic procedure
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0455 [AJ] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
|
Yes | Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure. (See DTC TABLE [AJ] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
|
Yes | Intermittent concern exists. Inspect purge solenoid valve and EVAP system leak detection pump circuit for intermittent concern. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [AJ] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Retighten fuel-filler cap or replace it, if it is damaged. Go to Step 17. |
||
| 6 | INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT CHANGE OVER VALVE (IN EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP)
|
Yes | Replace EVAP system leak detection pump, then go to Step 18. (See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3, AJ] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IF EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE OR BLOCKAGE
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace faulty area, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER TO FUEL PUMP FOR LEAKAGE
|
Yes | Go to Step 13. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY VACUUM HOSE FOR POOR CONNECTION
|
Yes | Connect vacuum hose correctly, then go to Step 17. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT INSTALLATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace fuel tank or sealing, then go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT FUEL TANK
|
Yes | Replace vacuum hose from charcoal canister to fuel tank, then go to the next step. |
| No | Replace fuel tank, then go to the next step. (See FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3, AJ] ). |
||
| 13 | INSPECT LEAKAGE FROM CHARCOAL CANISTER TO PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes | Go to Step 17. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 14 | VERIFY VACUUM HOSE FOR POOR CONNECTION
|
Yes | Connect vacuum hose correctly, then go to Step 17. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE FOR DAMAGE OR AIR LEAK
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 17. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER
|
Yes | Replace vacuum hose from charcoal canister to purge solenoid valve, then go to the next step. |
| No | Replace charcoal canister, then go to the next step. | ||
| 17 | PERFORM LEAK INSPECTION
|
Yes | Leakage still exists. Locate leak point and repair. Then go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0455 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [AJ] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [AJ] ). |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.