Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0340 [AJ] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CMP SENSOR (RH) VOLTAGE 
  • Disconnect CMP sensor (RH) connector.
  • Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor (RH) connector terminals A and B.
  • Check the voltage in AC range when cranking the engine.
  • Is there a voltage reading?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to step 9.
4 VERIFY CMP SENSOR (RH) RESISTANCE 
Yes Check CMP sensor (RH) pulse wheel for damage.
No If resistance is 0 ohm  , then go to the next step.
If resistance is infinity, then go to Step 7.
5 INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Check continuity between the following circuits:
    • CMP sensor (RH) terminal A and body ground
    • CMP sensor (RH) terminal B and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect CMP sensor (RH) connector.
  • Check continuity between CMP sensor (RH) terminal A and B.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Check continuity between the following circuits:
    • CMP sensor (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2AD
    • CMP sensor (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2AE
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 12.
9 INSPECT CMP SENSOR (RH) 
Yes Replace CMP sensor (RH), then go to the next step.
(See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [AJ] ).
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace variable valve timing actuator (RH), then go to Step 12.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [AJ] ).
11 TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Reinstall timing chain, then go to the next step.
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start engine.
  • Access MAF PID using the M-MDS.
    NOTE:
    • MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.258 lb/min} or above  during this test
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [AJ] ).
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [AJ] ).
No Troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.