Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA20086 S SPORT, 4D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM - WITH KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM]DTC TABLE [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, Standard
DTC Table [Immobilizer System]
2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION DTC Table [Immobilizer System]
DTC CHART (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM)
| DTC | Description | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Security light | Security light flashing pattern | M-MDS | |
| 11 | DTC B1681) | Coil signal is not received. | |
| 12 | DTC B2103) | Coil failure. | |
| 13 | DTC B1600) | ID number signal is not received. | |
| DTC B2431) | Transponder programming failure. | ||
| 14 | DTC B1602) | PCM received invalid format of ID number from transponder. | |
| 15 | DTC B1601) | PCM received incorrect ID number from key (transponder). | |
| 21 | DTC B1213) | Number of valid keys is below minimum. | |
| Not illuminated | - | DTC B1342) | PCM is defective. |
NOTE:
- Perform the following if the security light stays on:
- If engine stalls, go to NO.11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [L3] or NO.11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [AJ] .
- If engine won't start, go to NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3]. ) or NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [AJ].
- If engine condition is normal but light stays on, inspect for continuity between the following wiring harness and body ground: security light and PCM terminal 2W (L3) or 2 (AJ). Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.