Diagnostic procedure

2008 Mazda 6 s Sport, 4D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Diagnostic procedure
DTC P2227 [AJ] DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY STORED DTC 
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
  • Have DTC P2144 or P2145 been stored?
Yes Inspect and repair DTC P2144 or P2145.
(See DTC P2144 [AJ] ).
(See DTC P2145 [AJ] ).
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2227 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5 INSPECT CONNECTION OF EGR BOOST SENSING RELATED VACUUM HOSES 
  • Inspect the following vacuum hoses for loose, damage, improper connection and clogging.
    • From EGR boost sensor to EGR boost sensor solenoid valve
    • From EGR boost sensor solenoid valve to EGR pipe.
  • Are they normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace vacuum hose, then go to Step 9.
6 INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID VALVE AIR FILTER FOR CLOG 
  • Is EGR boost sensor solenoid valve air filter clogged?
Yes Repair air clogging, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR 
Yes Replace EGR boost sensor, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2227 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
  • Run DRIVE MODE except MODE 4.

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [AJ] ).

  • Stop vehicle.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [AJ] ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [AJ] ).
No Troubleshooting completed.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.