General Pinpoint Test 3: Malfunction Indicator Lamp (Mil)

2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION General Pinpoint Test 3: Malfunction Indicator Lamp (Mil)
GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 3: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)

PINPOINT TEST 3 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK FOR A NO START CONDITION
NOTE:
  • Is the MIL always on?Β 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 3.
2 MIL ALWAYS ON: CHECK MIL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • If any Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) or continuous memory DTCs are present, repair before proceeding. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box.
  • Measure resistance between test pin 2 (MIL) and test pins 51 or 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Β 
Yes Repair short circuit between test pin 2 and malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Rerun Quick Test. See ON - BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
No Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Rerun Quick Test. See ON - BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
3 MIL NEVER ON
  • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Install a jumper wire between test pin 2 (MIL) and ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Does the MIL illuminate?Β 
Yes Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Rerun Quick Test. See ON - BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK FOR B+ VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect instrument cluster connector 0922-102.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between pin 9 (LG) of instrument cluster connector 0922-102 and battery negative post.
  • Key OFF.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?Β 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open B+ circuit.
5 CHECK MIL CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box.
  • Measure resistance between test pin 2 (MIL) at the breakout box and pin 9 (LG) of instrument cluster connector 0922-102.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?Β 
Yes See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
No Repair open in the MIL circuit.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
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