Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (5 OF 5)GENERAL TEST INDEXGENERAL PINPOINT TEST 2: TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) FAILURE
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
General Pinpoint Test 2: Tachometer Output (CTO) Failure
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION General Pinpoint Test 2: Tachometer Output (CTO) Failure
GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 2: TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) FAILURE
| PINPOINT TEST 2 | TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) FAILURE | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK CTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Verify symptom no longer exists. | ||
| 2 | CHECK CTO CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short in harness. Verify a symptom no longer exists. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CTO CIRCUIT FOR OPEN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Verify symptom no longer exists. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CTO SIGNAL FROM PCM
|
Yes | See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION . |
| No | Open or short in PCM. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Verify symptom no longer exists. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.