Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH (2.3L ONLY) MALFUNCTION
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch (2.3L Only) Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch (2.3L Only) Malfunction
DTC P1650, P1651 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1650, P1651 | POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH (2.3L ONLY) MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | PSP Switch Description
|
DTC P1650, P1651 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1650, P1651 | POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH (2.3L ONLY) MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | VERIFY ELECTRICAL FUNCTION
|
Yes | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT step 2. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR PSP SWITCH CYCLING
|
Yes | Replace the PSP switch. Go to step 6. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CONTINUITY OF PSP CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 6. |
||
| 5 | CHECK PSP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
|
Yes | Repair short in harness. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION Go to next step. |
||
| 6 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.