Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Idle Air Control (IAC) System Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Idle Air Control (IAC) System Malfunction
DTC P1506 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1506 | IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | IAC Valve Description
|
DTC P1506 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1506 | IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P1506: CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
|
Yes | Repair or replace components as necessary. Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
|
Yes | Connect all components. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace EVAP canister purge solenoid. See CANISTER PURGE VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 7. | ||
| 4 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Inspect throttle body for damage. If OK: Replace IAC valve. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine or see IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine or see IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . If not OK: Repair or replace throttle body. See THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine or THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L for 4.0L engine. Go to step 7. |
||
| 5 | CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | For fast idle symptom currently present: replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 7. All others: Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short in IAC SIG circuit. Go to step 7. |
||
| 6 | CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to next step. |
| No | For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present: replace IAC solenoid. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine or see IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine or see IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to next step. All others: See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT with IAC and RPM PID data and list of possible causes. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.