Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Level Input (FLI) Circuit Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Fuel Level Input (FLI) Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0460 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0460 | FUEL LEVEL INPUT (FLI) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | FLI Description
|
DTC P0460 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0460 | FUEL LEVEL INPUT (FLI) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P0460: CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL
|
Yes | Go to step 4. |
| No | Key OFF. Inspect fuel tank for leaks. Repair fuel tank if necessary. Check for a damaged fuse for the fuel pump (FP) to fuel gauge circuit. For a damaged fuse without a DTC P0460: Check for CASE GND short to VPWR circuit. For fuel gauge inoperative without a DTC P0460: See PINPOINT TEST 1: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . For DTC P0460: Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | CHECK FOR INADEQUATE FUEL LEVEL
|
Yes | Drive vehicle and rerun PCM quick test. If DTC P0460 is still present, Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. Go to step 5. |
||
| 4 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
|
Yes | For DTC P0460, fault is intermittent. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . If here from symptom troubleshooting, replace fuel gauge. Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FUEL PUMP MODULE RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Check for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump (FP) module. Repair as necessary. If free movement is present, replace the fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 12. |
||
| 6 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 8. | ||
| 7 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Repair short circuit. Go to step 12. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 12. |
||
| 8 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 12. |
||
| 9 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short between FLI and CASE GND. Go to step 12. |
||
| 10 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 12. |
||
| 11 | CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace fuel gauge or repair as necessary if here from Symptom Troubleshooting. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . Then Rerun quick test. If DTC P0460 is still present, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to next step. |
||
| 12 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.