Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Malfunction
DTC P0703, P1703 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0703, P1703 | BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | BPP Switch Description
|
DTC P0703, P1703 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0703, P1703 | BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | If brake pedal was applied during KOEO self-test, perform KOEO again and avoid applying brake pedal during test. If brake pedal was not applied and released during KOER self-test, perform KOER again and make sure to apply and release brake pedal. For KOEO DTC P0703 or P1703: Go to next step. For KOER DTC P0703 or P1703: Go to step 3. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTCS P0703 AND P1703: CHECK OPERATION OF STOPLAMPS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | For stoplamps never on: Go to step 4. For stoplamps always on: Go to step 6. |
||
| 3 | CHECK FOR PCM BPP/BOO PID CYCLING
|
Yes | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR POWER TO BPP SWITCH
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Verify integrity of smart junction box fuse 32 for B+ to brake pedal position switch. If OK, repair open in B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, check B+ circuit, BPP circuit, stop lamp PWR circuit and any other associated circuits for short to ground. See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. Go to step 10. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY INTEGRITY OF BPP SWITCH
|
Yes | Repair open circuit between BPP switch and stoplamp ground. Go to step 10. |
| No | Replace BPP switch. See STOPLAMP SWITCH . Go to step 10. |
||
| 6 | VERIFY BPP SWITCH IS NOT ALWAYS CLOSED
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Verify proper installation of BPP switch. If OK, replace switch. See STOPLAMP SWITCH . Go to step 10. |
||
| 7 | CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN PCM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 10. |
||
| 8 | CHECK STOPLAMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to the appropriate article for further diagnosis of appropriate module. |
| No | Repair short to power in stoplamp circuit. Go to step 10. | ||
| 9 | CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in BPP circuit to PCM. Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.