Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESTROUBLESHOOTING (INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFORMATION)PINPOINT TEST 14: O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ONPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Possible Causes
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
- circuit (W/LG) open or short to ground
- instrument cluster
- PCMCAUTION:
- Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
O/D OFF INDICATOR NEVER/ALWAYS ON PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 14 | O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE OVERDRIVE OPERATION
|
Yes | If the indicator is inoperative, go to next step. If the indicator is always on, go to step 4. |
| No | See AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS DIAGNOSIS to continue diagnosis of the transmission control switch. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE O/D OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUIT (W/LG) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Repair circuit (W/LG) for an open. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE PCM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 7. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (W/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Repair circuit (W/LG) for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 6 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
|
Yes | Install a new instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. |
||
| 7 | CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
|
Yes | Install a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. |
||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.