Possible Causes

2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
  • circuit (W/LG) open or short to ground
  • instrument cluster
  • PCM
    CAUTION:
    • Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
O/D OFF INDICATOR NEVER/ALWAYS ON PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 14 O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE OVERDRIVE OPERATION
  • Test drive the vehicle and check the operation of the transmission control switch.
  • Does the transaxle control switch operate correctly?Β 
Yes If the indicator is inoperative, go to next step. If the indicator is always on, go to step 4.
No See AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS DIAGNOSIS to continue diagnosis of the transmission control switch.
2 CHECK THE O/D OFF INDICATOR CIRCUIT
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175.
    NOTE:
    • If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
  • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the PCM 0140-175 pin 79, circuit (W/LG), harness side and ground.
  • Key ON.
  • Does the O/D OFF indicator illuminate?Β 
Yes Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 CHECK CIRCUIT (W/LG) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: Instrument cluster 0922-102.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster 0922-102 pin 16, circuit (W/LG), harness side and the PCM 0140-175 pin 79, circuit (W/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Β 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Repair circuit (W/LG) for an open. Test the system for normal operation.
4 CHECK THE PCM OPERATION
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM 0140-175.
  • Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
  • Does the O/D OFF indicator continue to illuminate?Β 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 7.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (W/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: Instrument cluster 0922-102.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster 0922-102 pin 16, circuit (W/LG), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?Β 
Yes Go to step 7.
No Repair circuit (W/LG) for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation.
6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?Β 
Yes Install a new instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . Test the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Check for:
    • Corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the PCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?Β 
Yes Install a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Test the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.