Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Possible Causes
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Possible Causes
- circuit (B/P) open or short to ground
- key-in-ignition warning chime
- instrument clusterCAUTION:
- Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE
| PINPOINT TEST 1 | KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE DOOR AJAR WARNING INDICATOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ to continue diagnosis of the door ajar indicator. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER KEY-IN-IGNITION PID
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | If the PID continuously indicates OUT, go to next step. If the PID continuously indicates IN, go to step 5. |
||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUIT (B/P) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit (B/P) for an open. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 4 | CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Install a new key-in-ignition warning switch. See IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER - FUNCTIONAL . Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (B/P) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Install a new key-in-ignition warning switch. See IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER - FUNCTIONAL . Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | Repair circuit (B/P) for a short to ground. Test the system for normal operation. | ||
| 7 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
|
Yes | Install a new instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.