Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR DISABLED
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Misfire Detection Monitor Disabled
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Misfire Detection Monitor Disabled
DTC P1309 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1309 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | CMP Sensor Description
|
DTC P1309 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1309 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
|
Yes | Verify the correct installation. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L and 4.0L engines. If CMP is installed properly, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Replace CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L for 2.3L engine. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L for 3.0L engine. Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM and repeat PCM quick test, See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.