Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Fuel Tank Pressure (Ftp) Sensor Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Fuel Tank Pressure (Ftp) Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0452 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0452 | FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITIONÂ |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSEÂ |
|
| HINTÂ | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor DescriptionÂ
|
DTC P0452 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0452 | FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TESTÂ . |
||
| 2 | DTC P0452: CHECK FOR FUEL SATURATION OF THE FTP SENSOR
|
Yes | Repair FTP sensor electrical connector as necessary. If FTP sensor is completely submerged in fuel, drain fuel tank and refill to proper level. Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY FTP SIG VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | The fault that produced DTC P0452 is intermittent. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 4 | INDUCE OPPOSITE FTP SIGNAL
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace FTP sensor. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 7. |
| No | Remove jumper. Go to next step. |
||
| 5 | CHECK VREF AT FTP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | VREF is out of range. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . |
||
| 6 | CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO SIG RTN AND PWR GND
|
Yes | FTP is shorted to SIG RTN or PWR GND in the PCM. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Repair harness short between FTP and SIG RTN or PWR GND. Go to next step. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |
||
DTC P0453 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0453 | FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITIONÂ |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSEÂ |
|
| HINTÂ | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor DescriptionÂ
|
DTC P0453 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0453 | FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TESTÂ . | ||
| 2 | DTC P0453: VERIFY FTP VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | The fault that produced DTC P0453 is intermittent. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
||
| 3 | CHECK FTP AT THE FTP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Short to VPWR is indicated. Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 5. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR
|
Yes | Repair short circuit between FTP and VPWR. Go to step 11. |
| No | FTP is shorted to VPWR in the PCM. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 11. |
||
| 5 | INDUCE OPPOSITE FTP SIGNAL
|
Yes | Remove jumper. Go to next step. |
| No | Unable to induce opposite signal. Go to step 8. |
||
| 6 | VERIFY THAT VREF IS IN RANGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | VREF voltage is out of range. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . |
||
| 7 | CHECK FTP FOR SHORT TO VREF IN SENSOR OR HARNESS
|
Yes | SIG RTN in the FTP sensor is shorted to VREF in the FTP sensor. Replace FTP sensor. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 11. |
| No | Repair harness short between FTP SIG and VREF. Go to step 11. |
||
| 8 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE FTP CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in FTP harness. Go to step 11. |
||
| 9 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE SIG RTN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in SIG RTN harness. Go to step 11. | ||
| 10 | CHECK FTP FOR SHORT TO VREF IN PCM OR HARNESS
|
Yes | FTP is open, SIG RTN is open or FTP is shorted to VREF in the PCM. Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Repair harness short between FTP and VREF. Go to next step. |
||
| 11 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.