Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) MALFUNCTION
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Data Link Connector (DLC) Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Data Link Connector (DLC) Malfunction
DTC P1001 OR DTC NOT LISTED DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1001 OR DTC NOT LISTED | DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DTC P1001 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1001 OR DTC NOT LISTED | DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR VREF AT TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Voltage is within specification. Connect TP sensor. Go to next step. |
| No | Voltage is not within specification. Connect TP sensor. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . |
||
| 3 | ABILITY TO ACCESS CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Unable to access continuous memory DTCs. Go to step 7. | ||
| 4 | ABILITY TO ACTIVATE KOEO SELF-TEST
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Unable to activate KOEO self-test. Go to step 6. | ||
| 5 | ABILITY TO ACTIVATE KOER SELF-TEST
|
Yes | If here for DTC P1001 and other KOER DTCs are present, begin diagnosis with the first KOER DTC that appears. If DTC is not listed in the charts, verify that correct PCM is installed on vehicle. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | RETRIEVE ANY CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
NOTE:
|
Yes | If here for DTC P1001 and other DTCs are present, begin diagnosis with the other DTCs. |
| No | Unable to retrieve any self-test DTCs. Go to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK B AT DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in data link connector B+ circuit. Go to step 16. | ||
| 8 | CHECK DLC CHASSIS GROUND RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open in DLC chassis ground circuit. Go to step 16. | ||
| 9 | CHECK DLC PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Data link passed. Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 16. | ||
| 10 | CHECK BUS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
|
||
| 11 | CHECK BUS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO B IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
|
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK DLC BUS+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 16. | ||
| 13 | CHECK BUS- FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
|
||
| 14 | CHECK BUS- CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO B+ IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Repair short circuit.
NOTE:
|
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK DLC BUS- CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to next step. | ||
| 16 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.