Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (5 OF 5)GENERAL TEST INDEXGENERAL PINPOINT TEST 12: NO START
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
General Pinpoint Test 12: No Start
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION General Pinpoint Test 12: No Start
GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 12: NO START
| PINPOINT TEST 12 | NO START | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | See STARTING CONCERNS . | ||
| 2 | IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE:
|
Yes | Vehicle is an intermittent No Start. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
|
Yes | Reconnect TP sensor. Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . | ||
| 4 | CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Repair short to power. Restore vehicle. Rerun Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK PROFILE IGNITION PICK-UP (PIP) IN THE PCM
NOTE:
|
Yes | Key OFF. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 13: IGNITION SCOPE PINPOINT TEST to check ignition coils, plugs and wires. If OK, Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 8: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR . | ||
| 6 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 7 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
|
Yes | Restore vehicle. Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 8 | CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
NOTE:
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| No | Repair VPWR circuit. | ||
| 9 | CHECK FUEL INJECTORS' ABILITY TO DELIVERY FUEL
|
Yes | The EEC system is not the cause of the no start. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE DRIVEABILITY . |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . |
||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.