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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMAZDA2006B4000 BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING - (3 OF 5)DTC APPLICATION CHART - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) NOT SWITCHING - UPSTREAM
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, Automatic
Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) Not Switching - Upstream
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) Not Switching - Upstream
DTC P1131, P1151 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1131, P1151 | HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) UPSTREAM NOT SWITCHING |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | HO2S Description
|
DTC P1131, P1151 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1131, P1151 | HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) UPSTREAM NOT SWITCHING | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTCS P1131, P1151: UPSTREAM HO2S(S) NOT SWITCHING
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 21. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform EVAP LEAK TEST to locate EVAP system leak. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK TEST . |
||
| 4 | HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCS)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | An open or short to ground exists in the vehicle harness or PCM. Go to step 7. | ||
| 5 | CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS AND OPENS
|
Yes | Connect all components. Go to step 10. |
| No | Check wiring for open or short to ground. Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT IN VEHICLE HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 21. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 21. | ||
| 7 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF HO2S GROUND CIRCUITS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 21. | ||
| 8 | CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 21. | ||
| 9 | CHECK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 21. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 21. |
||
| 10 | CHECK HO2S ABILITY TO GENERATE A VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.5 VOLT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 21. |
||
| 11 | MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR PROPER SWITCHING
|
Yes | Isolate cause of lack of HO2S switching and repair as necessary. Go to step 21. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Fuel system is capable of required fuel pressure. Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 13 | CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 17. | ||
| 14 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 21. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open harness circuit. Go to step 21. | ||
| 16 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 21. | ||
| 17 | FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace the fuel injector(s). See FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 2.3L REMOVAL / INSTALLATIONFUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 3.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION or FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 4.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 21. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 21. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 19 | CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair as necessary. Go to step 21. | ||
| 20 | TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING
NOTE:
|
Yes | Unable to duplicate fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
||
| 21 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||
DTC P1132, P1152 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1132, P1152 | HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) UPSTREAM NOT SWITCHING |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | HO2S Description
|
DTC P1132, P1152 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1132, P1152 | HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) UPSTREAM NOT SWITCHING | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTCS P1132 AND P1152: UPSTREAM HO2S(S) NOT SWITCHING
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Purge solenoid may be stuck open. Go to EVAP Leak Test. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK TEST . |
||
| 4 | HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK (WITH RICH DTCS)
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | A short to power exists. Go to next step. |
||
| 5 | CHECK FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE SOURCE IN THE HARNESS CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repair short to power. Go to step 17. |
||
| 6 | CHECK FOR HO2S SIGNAL SHORTED TO HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
| No | Connect all components. Go to next step. |
||
| 7 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Fuel system is capable of required fuel pressure. Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 8 | CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 17. | ||
| 9 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
NOTE:
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open harness circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 11 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 17. |
||
| 12 | FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace fuel injector(s). See
FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 2.3L REMOVAL / INSTALLATIONFUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 3.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
or
FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 4.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. Go to step 17. |
||
| 13 | ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTCS P1131 AND P1151
|
Yes | Remove jumper. Go to next step. |
| No | Remove jumper. Disconnect PCM. Inspect both ends for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
||
| 14 | HO2S CHECK
|
Yes | Connect vacuum hose. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
||
| 15 | MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR PROPER SWITCHING
|
Yes | Isolate cause of lack of HO2S switching and repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 16 | TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING
NOTE:
|
Yes | Unable to duplicate fault. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
||
| 17 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |
||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.