Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
A/C Control Signal (ACCS) Malfunction
2006 Mazda B4000 Base, AutomaticSECTION A/C Control Signal (ACCS) Malfunction
DTC P1464 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P1464 | A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | ACCS Description
|
DTC P1464 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P1464 | A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P1464: CHECK ACCS PID
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low. Verify test results. With A/C and defrost OFF, rerun self-test where P1464 was received. Go to step 7. |
||
| 3 | ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT A/C CYCLING SWITCH AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF
|
Yes | Verify operation of A/C demand switch. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - CLIMATE CONTROL . If OK, repair short to power in A/C demand circuit (PU) to A/C cycling switch. Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK POWER TO A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit short to power. Go to step 7. |
||
| 5 | CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair ACCS circuit to power. Go to step 7. |
||
| 6 | CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM WITH A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Replace A/C clutch relay. Go to next step. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |
||
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.